Elucidation of the mechanism of heterochromatin-dependent transcriptional activation in piRNA clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Sato  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20548507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordspiRNA / Piwi / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / エピジェネティクス / 生殖細胞 / piRNAクラスター / PIWI / トランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
piRNAは近年発見された新規の少分子RNAであり、生殖細胞ゲノムをトランスポゾンなどの有害因子から保護する重要な機能を担う。piRNAはpiRNAクラスターと呼ばれるトランスポゾン断片が集積したゲノム領域から産生されるが、その領域はヘテロクロマチンヒストンマークであるH3K9me3であるにもかかわらず転写が活性化している。それには、Rhiという特殊なヘテロクロマチンタンパク質による認識が重要であることが示唆されているが、その仕組みは不明な点が多い。本研究では、Rhiがどのような仕組みでpiRNAクラスターのゲノム領域を他のH3K9me3リッチな領域と区別しているのか、分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PIWI-interacting RNAs (piRNAs) are a large group of small non-coding RNAs that are specifically produced in reproductive tissues to repress the expression of deleterious transposable elements and participate in the maintenance of germline genome integrity. In the Drosophila ovary, piRNAs are predominantly produced from piRNA clusters called dual-stranded piRNA clusters. Rhi plays an important role in their transcriptional activation. To elucidate the molecular machinery underlying Rhi-mediated transcriptional activation, this study used an engineered experimental system of cultured cells lacking Rhi expression. Ectopic expression of Rhi and nuclear piRNA factors resulted in the robust upregulation of dual-stread culsters. In addition, ChIP-seq experiments revealed the Rhi binding genomic sites of Rhi. Furthermore, the gene set required for the transcriptional activation of dual-strand clusters was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
piRNAは近年発見された新規の少分子RNAであり、生殖細胞ゲノムを保護する重要な機能を担う因子であり、piRNA産生に異常が生じると不稔となり、種の保存は成立しなくなる。piRNA研究には、大きくpiRNAの産生とトランスポゾン発現抑制機構に関する研究があり、本研究は前者に関連するものである。その中で、Dural-strandクラスターは生殖細胞piRNAの素となる前駆体RNAの産生の場であり、その中心因子であるRhiがどのような分子作用機序でそれらのゲノム領域を認識しているのかを明らかにした本研究は、学術的に重要な意義をもち、生殖機能を理解するうえでも社会的に非常に重要な研究成果である。