Understanding the mechanisms by which Ctf4 protein suppresses repair of DNA double-strand breaks by homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mariko Sasaki  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (50722013)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCtf4 / DNA複製阻害 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 相同組換え / ゲノム不安定化 / ゲノム安定性 / rDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA複製は遺伝情報を正確にコピーし、娘細胞に伝達するために必須である。複製が阻害されると最も危険なDNA損傷であるDNA二本鎖切断が生じるが、その修復機構は不明であった。研究代表者は先行研究において、複製阻害時のDNA二本鎖切断は複製期以外で用いられる相同組換えに依存しない経路によって修復されること、さらに複製装置の構成因子Ctf4タンパク質が相同組換えによる修復を抑制していることを明らかにした。本研究では、Ctf4タンパク質が複製阻害時に相同組換えによるDNA二本鎖切断修復を抑制する分子機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which the DNA replication factor Ctf4 protein suppresses homologous recombination-mediated DSB repair, using the ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA) region of budding yeast. By performing chromatin immunoprecipitation experiments, I identified homologous recombination factors and DNA replication factors whose binding to the DSB sites is altered in Ctf4-deficient cells. Additionally, I found that the interaction between Ctf4 and Mms22 proteins is important for suppressing rDNA instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA二本鎖切断は、DNA複製の途中で発生することが多く、その不正確な修復はゲノム不安定化を誘導し、がんなどの様々な疾患を引き起こす原因となる。本研究では、DNA複製阻害時に生じるDNA二本鎖切断修復に関与するCtf4タンパク質の作用機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。CTF4遺伝子はヒト細胞でも保存されている。よって、本研究で得られた知見をもとに、ヒト細胞で起こるDNA二本鎖切断修復機構の解明に向けた研究に発展させることができる。