Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of immunoglobulin gene rearrangements by DNA demethyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seo Hidetaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (00561531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / クロマチン構造 / 相同組換え / TETファミリータンパク質 / 抗体遺伝子 / 抗体遺伝子再編成 / エピジェネティクス修飾 / 染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメチル化は重要なエピジェネティクス修飾の一つであり、発生や分化などにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。特に転写制御への関与は数多くの報告があるが、その一方で抗体遺伝子再編成制御へのDNAメチル化の関与は殆ど明らかになっていない。DT40細胞は抗体遺伝子再編成は抗体遺伝子再編成研究のモデル細胞として一般的である。本研究では、DNAメチル化の役割を明らかにする目的で、申請者らはDNA脱メチル化酵素TET(Ten-Eleven-Translocation)ファミリーに属するTET1~3のノックアウト細胞をDT40細胞で作製し、抗体遺伝子再編成制御におけるTETの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed the mechanism of immunoglobulin gene rearrangements by TET proteins using DT40 cells. We found that immunoglobulin gene rearrangements were most reduced in the TET3-deficient cells, and that DNA methylation in the pseudogene region was enhanced. We also analyzed the transcriptional regulation of TET proteins and found that the three TETs are responsible for different regulation of gene expression. Analysis using a double mutant cell of TET showed decreased expression of AID, suggesting the regulation of AID expression by TET. These results suggest that TET proteins regulate immunoglobulin gene rearrangements through DNA methylation at immunoglobulin locus and the transcription of the related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体遺伝子の再編成は、病原体の排除など、動物の免疫系にとって極めて重要なプロセスであるが、その染色体レベルの制御機構は依然として不明点が多い。本研究は、DNA脱メチル化酵素TETタンパク質に注目し、これによる抗体遺伝子再編成制御機構という新たな知見を得た点で、その学術的意義は高い。また、ニワトリの抗体遺伝子再編成とヒトの抗体遺伝子再編成のメカニズムは一部をシェアしているものの、完全に同一ではない。TETによる抗体遺伝子再編成がニワトリとヒトに共通しているのかどうかを知ることは、抗体遺伝子の進化を理解する上でも重要である。この意味でも、本研究は新たなパラダイムを拓いたと言える。