Structural and functional analysis of the novel chromatin unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Kayo  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (10808554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡解析 / クロマチン / サブヌクレオソーム / 転写 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムDNAの情報はヌクレオソームを基本単位とするクロマチン構造の中に保存されており、通常ヌクレオソームはヒストンH2A、H2B、H3、H4、2分子ずつからなるヒストン8量体にDNAが左巻きに1.65回巻き付いた構造をとっている。一方、生体内にはサブヌクレオソームと呼ばれるヒストンの含有量やDNAの巻き付き方の異なる構造体が存在しており、クロマチンの高次構造とダイナミクスに多様性を与えている。本研究では、ヒストンH3、H4のみから構成されるサブヌクレオソームの高分解能構造の獲得に加え、このサブヌクレオソームをテンプレートとした転写実験、ゲノム解析、結合因子の探索を行いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic information is stored in chromatin with nucleosomes as the basic unit. A typical nucleosome comprises a DNA segment wrapped around a histone octamer core, consisting of two copies of histone H2A-H2B and histone H3-H4 dimers. In the present study, we determined the structures of a novel nucleosome, the H3-H4 octasome, composed of four H3-H4 dimers without H2A-H2B. In vivo crosslinking experiments supported the existence of the H3-H4 octasome in yeast cells. The discovery of the unique structural characteristics of the H3-H4 octasome will have major impacts on topics ranging from chromatin structure and dynamics to epigenome regulation in eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NCPを構成するヒストンには多数のバリアントが存在し、その中には、がん細胞で高頻度に存在するものも報告され、ヒストン修飾がもたらすクロマチンの大規模な構造変換の破綻は、がんや生活習慣病、精神疾患などの疾患の原因となる。H3-H4オクタソームでは、DNA上のヒストンの配向が通常のNCPと全く異なるため、そのヒストン修飾のパターンも特徴的であることが想定される。本研究は、ヒストンの変異でも修飾でもなく、ヒストンの比率がゲノム機能を調節することを新たに提唱し、上述したエピジェネティクス制御の異常が関わる疾患の理解においても、新しい概念を加えられる可能性がある。