Decoding the molecular mechanism for genome homeostasis against genomic anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iida Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 研究員 (60391851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsrDNA / 機能性DNA / 老化 / ゲノム安定性 / 遺伝子コピー / 酵母 / ゲノム損傷 / 染色体外DNA / SIR2 / コピー数 / UAF / 転写制御 / ゲノム安定性維持 / サーチュイン遺伝子 / ゲノム維持 / 機能性DNA断片
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子のコピー数変化は、様々な細胞異常を引き起こす。適正なコピー数が維持されるリボゾームRNA遺伝子(rDNA)は、コピー数の大きな減少によりDNA損傷に感受性となる。出芽酵母がrDNAを適正なコピー数に回復する機構は、転写因子UAFがコピー数減少を感知し、rDNAの安定性を維持するSir2の発現を抑制することでコピー数の回復を促す。本研究は、ゲノム異常を感知しゲノムの恒常性を保つ詳細な分子機構の解明を目的とし、UAFがSIR2遺伝子を認識し転写抑制する機構、新規の機能性DNA断片について研究を行う。この機構は、「細胞の持つ適正なゲノムの記憶」の分子機構であり、新しい細胞機能の提案につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in copy number induced by genome instability can drastically affect the properties of cells and cause cellular abnormalities. Ribosomal RNA genes (rDNAs), which form repeats on the genome, are maintained by a mechanism that senses copy loss and restores copy number. In this study, by using budding yeast, we show that the UAF complex, together with the SAGA complex, acts on the promoter of the SIR2 gene and represses its expression to restore and maintain the copy number of the rDNA. We also revealed that the coding region of the extrachromosomal DNA fragment present in the SIR2 gene promoter is another gene that is responsible for the protein aggregate accumulation, which was thought to be the function of SIR2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでほとんどわかっていなかったrDNAコピー数減少を検知して転写抑制する仕組みとして、UAF複合体以外にあらたな転写制御複合体が関与していることが明らかになったことで、rDNAコピー数変動に対して厳密にSIR2遺伝子のみを制御する仕組みの理解につながった。また本研究により、機能性の直鎖状二本鎖DNAを発現すると予想される遺伝子が同定され、その機能が初めて明らかとなった。今後、機能性DNA発現型遺伝子というあたらしいタイプの遺伝子の研究を続けることにより、DNA発現型遺伝子の研究分野の創出につながることが期待される。