Analysis of insulator function of non-coding DNA using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Naoaki Sakamoto  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00332338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 暁紀  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスレーター / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
インスレーターは遺伝子発現調節の不適切な干渉を防ぐとともに、染色体ループを形成することによりゲノム機能の発現と核内構造に重要な役割を果たす。一般に、インスレーターの作用には結合タンパク質が重要な役割を担うが、バフンウニで同定されたArsインスレーターやpoly(dA)-poly(dT)配列等のリピート配列では、DNAの物理的特性がインスレーター活性に寄与することが示唆されている。そこで本研究では、近年急速に発展したゲノム編集技術を利用し、インスレーター結合タンパク質に依存しない新しいタイプのインスレーターの物理的特性と作用機構、およびゲノム機能発現と核内構造における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physical properties and mechanism of action of the insulator. We attempted to apply CRISPR-Cas3, which can introduce a wide range of large deletion mutations, to sea urchins, but it was not successful, indicating that further improvement is needed. Furthermore, we tried to use knock-in for functional deletion, but although knock-in products were detected, their efficiency was very low. Various treatments to inhibit NHEJ were carried out, but no significant improvement in efficiency was obtained.
To correlate physical properties of DNA with their insulator activity, we used lambda DNAs exhibiting various physical properties, and we found that each of them had a different effect on enhancer/promoter communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウニは、ヒトを含む新口動物の祖先型の動物であり、その進化的位置付けからもゲノムの進化を考える上で重要な動物である。ゲノム編集の活用により、内在の染色体環境下で遺伝子の発現制御機構について解析できるシステムが構築できれば、より正確なゲノム機能を解析でき、膨大な非コードDNAの役割とその進化を明らかにできると考えられる。また、ウニにおけるゲノム編集技術の適用法がさらに広まるれば、有用品種の作出など産業面でも価値のあることであると考えられる。