Understanding enhancer allocation by 3D genome "domains" through analysis of two parameters in the regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Taro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (90741893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム / エンハンサー / 相互作用 / クロマチン高次構造 / 遺伝子発現 / CTCF / ゲノム編集 / STITCH / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムの機能を知る上で、エンハンサーと呼ばれる遺伝子発現制御ゲノム領域が、どのようにして特定の遺伝子を標的として発現活性化するかを明らかにすることは重要だ。これまでに、3次元的なゲノムの構造が重要であることがわかっている。特に「ドメイン」と呼ばれる、ゲノムの分画構造が、エンハンサーの標的を内部にとどめる構造であると提唱されている。しかしながら、この「ドメイン」の概念はそもそも曖昧であり、それがどうしてエンハンサーの標的を決定できるのかも定かでない。本研究では、様々なゲノム編集を施すことで、遺伝子とエンハンサーの関係を規定する真のメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to understand how the gene-enhancer interaction is formed and disrupted, using the MYC regulation system by its super enhancer in the human iPS cells. First, I performed ATAC-seq in the cell line and explored possible functional elements in the super enhancer region. Then, taking these regions as the landmark, I performed genome editing to serially delete parts of the super enhancer as well as to insert a DNA cassette within the super enhancer that can disrupt the gene-enhancer interaction. Finally, I applied an emerging method to detect single-molecule multi-contacts among genomic regions for the MYC locus, which could confirm presence of contacts between multiple regions within the super enhancer and the MYC promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子発現の時間的・空間的に正確な制御は、個体のもつ多様な生命機能発現の根幹であり、そのメカニズム解明は重要である。遺伝子の発現パターンは、その周辺ゲノム領域に存在する個々のエンハンサー活性で決まる。 ここで、遺伝子と遺伝子の間にあるエンハンサーが、どの遺伝子を選択的に標的とするかは自明ではない。本研究では、エンハンサー標的遺伝子決定の制御機構について本質的理解を得ることを目的として、特に、ゲノム編集を実施した。そして、エンハンサー活性を順次減少させたり、また遺伝子とのコンタクト頻度を順次変化させたりできる一連のゲノムアリルを得ることができた。今後の解析で重要な知見につながると期待される。