Suppression of homologous recombination by anti-recombinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kenichiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (10772147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相同組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
相同組換えは、染色体間での似たDNA配列を組換える反応であり、生体内ではDNAの傷であるDNA切断を修復する役割を持つ。近年では、人工的に遺伝情報を書き換えるゲノム編集での利用が注目されている。
本研究では、申請者が世界に先駆けて発見した組換え抑制因子による組換えの制御メカニズムを構造生物学・遺伝学の観点から明らかにし、その活性を人工的にコントロールする方法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous recombination (HR) is essential mechanism to maintain genome stability. Homology search and strand invasion steps in HR are catalyzed by RAD51 protein. Formation of RAD51 filament on ssDNA is necessary to execute proper HR and restart of DNA replication forks, while inappropriate RAD51 filament formation causes genome instability. Hence, RAD51 filament formation is tightly suppressed by anti-recombinases, which promote the dissociation of RAD51. However, the mechanisms underlying genome instability caused by inappropriate RAD51 assembly and the suppression by anti-recombinases remain largely unknown. Here, we report a role for the human AAA+ ATPase, FIGNL1 as a novel anti-recombinase. FIGNL1-deficient cells show the excessive RAD51 recruitment. RAD51 filaments persist and cause defects in chromosome segregation. Our data suggest that recombination intermediates caused by inappropriate RAD51 assembly prevent chromosome segregation and induce genome instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同組換えは、DNA二重鎖切断の修復機構であり染色体の安定性を維持する上で重要な経路である。相同組換えが正常に機能しない場合、染色体の不安定化から発がんにつながる。一方で、過剰な相同組換えの活性化も染色体の不安定化を起こす。このことからも、細胞のがん化を防ぐには、相同組換えの制御機構を理解することが重要になってくる。さらに相同組換えの過剰な活性化が、どのように染色体を不安定化しているのか具体的な機構は不明である。本研究では、相同組換えを抑制するAnti-recombinaseの機能解析をとおして、過剰な相同組換えによる発がんのメカニズムの理解を目指す。