| Project/Area Number |
20K06605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) Kindai University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomikawa Junko 東京大学, 生命科学ネットワーク, 特任助教 (80534990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 全能性 / ゲノム高次構造 / 核内高次構造 / 核内ゲノム高次構造 / 3D DNA-FISH / Hi-C / リボソームDNA / クロマチン高次構造 / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵子と精子が融合した受精卵は、全能性を獲得して初期胚発生の特定の時期までその性質を維持している。本研究では、マウス初期発生での最初の分化である全能性細胞からの胎仔、胎盤系列幹細胞への発生・分化段階に着目し、全能性細胞である2細胞期胚、胎仔側モデルであるEmbryonic stem(ES)細胞、胎盤側モデルであるTrophoblast stem(TS)細胞の三者の核内でのゲノムDNAの高次構造を比較・解析し、2細胞期胚に特異的なゲノム高次構造やそれに寄与するゲノム領域、タンパク因子の同定を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I used the mouse as a model to examine the role of higher-order nuclear DNA structures found in 2-cell stage embryos in the property of totipotency. 3D DNA-FISH analysis revealed a hub-shaped interaction between chromosome 17 and chromosome 11. On the other hand, while motif analysis suggested the involvement of Cux1 protein in hub formation in 2-cell mouse embryos, Cux1-knockout mice develop up to 9.5 days of gestation. These results indicated that Cux1 is not a factor involved in totipotency itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分化した体細胞の核を人為的に初期化(リプログラミング)する方法としては、体細胞核を除核した卵子に移植する方法、体細胞をES細胞と融合する方法、あるいは特定の転写因子群を体細胞に導入する方法が知られている。しかし、これらのリプログラミング法に比べて自然生殖での全能性獲得の効率は圧倒的に高い。つまり、自然生殖における全能性獲得の分子機構の解明は、正常発生におけるリプログラミング機構の理解だけでなく、体細胞核を効率よくリプログラミングする方法の開発につながり、良質なiPS細胞などを用いた再生医療への応用といった観点からも極めて重要といえる。