Project/Area Number |
20K06607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitake Kazutoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50646552)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精子シングルセル / 連鎖解析 / ゲノム構築 / SELDLA / SELDLA-G / Portable Pipeline / イトヨ / 非モデル生物 / シングルセル / 精子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代シーケンサーの登場によって手軽にゲノム解読を行う環境が整備されつつあるが、高等生物のゲノム解読は依然として困難である。これまでの連鎖解析では飼育系が確立していない生物は解析できなかった。そこで、革新的な連鎖解析手法として、精子一細胞を全ゲノム増幅によって増幅してジェノタイピングを行い、個体を交配させることなく連鎖地図を作成し、高精度のゲノムを自動で構築できるようデータ解析手法の開発・構築を行うための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome sequencing of Itoyo sperm single cells was performed and further modifications to the applicant's linkage analysis software, SELDLLA, showed that linkage analysis is possible for single sperm cell data with low coverage. (NAR Genom Bioinform. 2022 Mar 31;4) We also developed SELDLA-G as an auxiliary tool for graphical confirmation and manual correction of genome scaffolding results obtained by linkage analysis. SELDLA-G can also be used for genome construction using Hi-C, which is a different chromosome construction method from linkage analysis, and we have released it as open source software on GitHub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子生物学において生物を理解するには、その設計図となるゲノムを解読することがまず基本となるが、ゲノムを染色体の端から端まで読む解析手法はまだ発展途上である。本研究により新規にゲノムを決定する際に、染色体レベルのゲノムを構築するための新しい連鎖解析を提供することが出来た。本手法を用いることで、非モデル生物において高精度なゲノムを構築することが可能となり、その生物の特徴を理解するための基礎的な情報を入手することが出来ると考えられる。