Development, validation and application of machine learning system for TCR epitope prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Teraguchi Shunsuke  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 准教授 (00467276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 修平  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (10618838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピトープ予測 / 機械学習 / 免疫レパトア / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / SARS-CoV-2 / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / T細胞受容体 / エピトープ / 1細胞シークエンシング / レパトアシークエンシング / クラスタリング / 深層学習 / 検証実験 / タンパク質立体構造予測
Outline of Research at the Start
獲得免疫システムにおいて重要なT細胞は、細胞ごとに異なる配列のT細胞受容体を持ち、それぞれが異なる抗原を認識している。各T細胞のターゲット抗原が同定できれば、免疫学を大きく進展させることができるが、個々のT細胞受容体が認識する抗原を実験的に同定するには高額な費用と手間がかかる。
本研究では、タンパク質立体構造モデリング技術を活用し、配列情報から各T細胞受容体のターゲット抗原予測を行う機械学習システムの実現を目指す。また、その予測を細胞生物学実験により検証して実際の予測精度を確認するとともに、機械学習システムへのフィードバックを行う。共同研究を通じて開発した機械学習システムの応用研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system is equipped with a vast array of molecular sensors, called immune repertoire, to individually respond to various pathogens. However, predicting the specific sensor that recognizes a particular pathogen (antigen epitope) remains challenging. In this research, we utilized state-of-the-art experimental techniques to collect empirical data on the associations between molecular sensors and pathogens, and developed a machine learning-based epitope prediction system for these molecular sensors. In addition, we collaborated with external experts to conduct experimental research investigating how the variations in clinical symptoms caused by specific pathogens relate to the immune repertoire at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫レパトアの各センサーと対応する病原体の対応が正確に予測できるようになると、将来的に血液中の免疫細胞が持つ情報から、その個人の現在の病原体に関する罹患情報はもちろん、これまでの病気の来歴や、将来的な病気への対応力など様々な情報を得ることができると考えられ、直接的な臨床応用の可能性が考えられる。また、学術的にも、同じ実験データから遥かに多くの知見を得ることができると期待される。本研究で取得したデータや予測システムはそのような将来的な応用の基礎となるものである。