Mechanism of cell death induction by the failure of ribosome-associated quality control pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Tsuyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (20644199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳 / 品質管理 / リボソーム / タンパク質凝集体 / タンパク質分解 / 神経変性 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子発現の異常は様々な疾患の原因となる。生体にはこれらの異常に対応するための多様な品質管理機構が備わっている。本研究では異常な翻訳停滞により誘導される新生タンパク質品質管理機構RQC (ribosomeassociated quality control)に着目し、この機構の破綻によるタンパク質凝集体形成と細胞死誘導の分子機構を解明する。特に、(1)細胞死誘導のシグナル系の同定、(2)タンパク質凝集体の実体の解明、(3)RQCが機能不全に陥った際の遺伝子発現への影響の解明、に焦点を絞り、これらを明らかにすることで、哺乳類細胞におけるRQC機構の重要性の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of nascent protein degradation and cell death induction by the execution and the failure of ribosome-associated quality control, RQC, pathway which targets the stalled ribosomes on the aberrant mRNAs. Especially we focused on identifying the peptide tag, called CAT-tail, added to the C-terminal end of the aberrant nascent peptides and elucidated its impact on the nascent peptide degradation and its potential toxic effect when accumulated in mammalian cells. We found that mammalian CAT-tails were mainly composed of alanine with several other amino acids including glycine and threonine and alanine-tailing promoted the degradation of the tailed proteins when they are expressed at a relatively low level, but formed protein aggregates and induced apoptotic cell death when expressed at high level or upon the failure of RQC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新生タンパク質の品質管理がタンパク質恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たし、その異常が神経・精神疾患、がん、生活習慣病などさまざまなヒト疾患にも関わることが示唆されている。本研究では異常な翻訳停滞によって誘導される新生タンパク質分解機構RQC(ribosome-associated quality control)に注目し、神経変性疾患の原因となりうることが報告されていた異常新生タンパク質の末端修飾(CATテイル)の同定とCATテイル化タンパク質の蓄積が細胞死を誘導する際の配列依存性を解明することに成功した。