Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for reassembling the nuclear lamina and NPCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Shimi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (60817568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核ラミナ / ラミン / 核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / BAF / cGAS / 核膜孔
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞では、核ラミナが核膜を裏打ちすることによって核構造を保ち、核膜孔複合体が核膜を貫通することによって核-細胞質間の物質輸送を調節する。このように各々が独自の構造と機能を持つ一方で、核膜上で相互に作用しながら連携して機能すると考えられる。ラミナが核膜孔複合体と接触する領域であるNADは、ラミナが核膜孔複合体の構造と機能に働きかける局所場として、細胞生理学的な意義が極めて高いと推定される。本研究では、NADを含むラミンの領域とNADが結合するゲノムDNA領域を同定し、NADの役割を調べることで、NADが核膜の形成・修復を制御する分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian cell nuclei, the nuclear lamina (NL) underlies the nuclear envelope to maintain nuclear structure. The major structural components of the NL, the nuclear lamins are involved in the protection against NE rupture induced by mechanical stress. A-type lamins are derived from the single gene LMNA by alternative splicing to produce long and short splicing variants, lamin A (LA) and lamin C (LC), respectively. Numerous LMNA mutations are known to cause human genetic disorders collectively called as laminopathies. We revealed that among all the lamin isoforms, only nucleoplasmic LC rapidly accumulated at the rupture sites. Some of laminopathy mutations in the immunoglobulin-like fold domain of LC disrupted the binding to BAF, leading to the inhibition of the recruitment from the nucleoplasm to the rupture sites. BAF accumulation at the rupture sites and DNA sensing of cytoplasmic cGAS were partially dependent on LA/C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラミンCが破損した核膜に迅速に集積し、核膜の修復機構に関与することが明らかとなった。さらに、ラミンの変異が原因するラミノパシーにおいて、核膜の修復機構に遅延が生じることが判明した。これらの研究成果は、破壊した核膜の修復と核膜の恒常的な維持を行う分子機構の解明につながるという観点から細胞生物学的な意義が高いだけでなく、核膜の破損を伴う早老症、心筋症、筋ジストロフィーに代表されるラミノパシーの分子レベルでの病態解明と新規治療戦略の探索などの応用研究へと展開する可能性があると考えられる。