Regulation of signal transduction and cell growth by protein phosphatase 2A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hiroshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00225848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒磯 裕平  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20753726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsProtein phosphatase 2A / PP2Aアダプタータンパク / IERタンパク / RBがん抑制遺伝子 / E2F転写調節因子 / 細胞周期 / 細胞運動 / Rbがん抑制遺伝子 / IER2タンパク / プロテインホスファターゼ / サイクリン / Rbがん抑制タンパク / 転写調節因子E2F
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞増殖制御のシグナル伝達ツールであるタンパク質のリン酸化は、プロテインキナーゼとプロテインホスファターゼにより調節される。PP2Aによる脱リン酸化には、PP2Aと標的タンパクの両者に結合し基質特異性を制御するアダプターが関与する。多くの悪性腫瘍でPP2Aやアダプタータンパクの活性が変化しており、最近では、これらを標的とした薬剤の開発が試みられている。本研究では、細胞周期のスタートを制御する「CDC25→Cyclin/CDK→Rbがん抑制タンパク/E2F転写調節因子」のリン酸化カスケードが、PP2A-アダプターによりどのように制御されているか、について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retinoblastoma tumor suppressor protein RB participates in various cellular processes including cell proliferation, motility, and apoptosis. RB suppresses the activity of E2F transcription factors, a family of regulators of genes needed for cell proliferation. RB exhibits phosphorylation-sensitive interactions with E2F. In this study, I have shown that both IER2 and IER5 interact with RB, enhances RB dephosphorylation by PP2A, and repress the expression of various cell cycle-related genes. Consistently, IER2 and IER5 are involved in the proper progression of the G1 phase. These results suggests that PP2A adapter proteins are critical regulators of the phosphorylation status of RB, and thus modulate the RB-E2F interactions and cell cycle progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん抑制遺伝子として初めて同定されたRBの機能は多くのがんで不活化しており、細胞のがん化やがんの進行に関与する。RB-E2F相互作用において、キナーゼの作用機構は詳細に研究されているが、ホスファターゼの関与については明らかになっていない。本研究は、PP2AおよびPP2AのアダプタータンパクがRBの活性制御に関与することを示した初めての報告である。細胞のがん化制御におけるPP2Aの活性制御を標的にした創薬にも発展する可能性がある。