Cellular responses to chronic heat stress in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱ストレス / 酵母 / 液胞 / 形態変化 / 陥入 / 相分離 / 陥入形成 / 核膜孔複合体 / Hfl1 / 膜陥入 / Atg8 / 核 / 膜 / 核膜
Outline of Research at the Start
酵母では致死的な高温(例50℃)を与えられた場合と、亜致死的な高温(例40℃)を持続的に与えられた場合では、熱耐性を獲得する機構が異なることが考えられる。本研究では、後者の熱ストレスに対する熱耐性獲得機構を、液胞と核の形態的変化を手掛かりにして明らかにする。熱ストレス時には液胞膜は陥入を形成するが、これまでに陥入形成に必要な因子としてESCRT系の分子群とユビキチン、逆に陥入を抑える因子としてAtg8を明らかにした。本研究で陥入の形成や制御機構を明らかにし、液胞膜恒常性維持の重要性を明らかにする。また熱ストレス時に核膜孔タンパク質の局在異常が観察されたので、核膜上で起きている現象を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In yeast exposed to chronically high temperatures, vacuolar membranes get deformed and invaginations are formed. In this study, we showed that phase-separation of vacuolar membrane occurred after heat stress leading to the formation of the invagination. In addition, Atg8 and Hfl1, a vacuolar membrane-localized Atg8-binding protein, were found to suppress the excess vacuolar invaginations after heat stress. At that time, Hfl1 formed foci at the neck of the invaginations in wild-type cells, whereas it was efficiently degraded in the vacuole in the atg8 mutant. Interestingly, a combined mutation with the vacuole BAR domain protein Ivy1 led to vacuoles in hfl1 ivy1 and atg8ivy1 mutants having constitutively invaginated structures; moreover, these mutants showed stress-sensitive phenotypes.
Our findings suggest that vacuolar invaginations result from the combination of changes in the physiochemical properties of the vacuolar membrane and other cellular factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱ストレスによる液胞膜の陥入形成の亢進、及び陥入を制御する分子の同定は申請者らによるオリジナルな発見である。液胞膜陥入は熱ストレス時の液胞膜の膜面積の急激な増加に応じて、そのまま液胞の体積を増やさないようにする細胞の制御機構の可能性があるが、細胞内因子によって制御されていることを申請者のグループが初めて明らかにした。
また通常では液胞が球状の形態をとるのは、エネルギー的に球状が最も安定であるからと考えられるが、恒常的に陥入形成している変異株の取得により、細胞には液胞を積極的に球状に保つ機能がある可能性や、さらに、液胞の形態変化は生命活動を制御する機構の一つである仮説も発展的に考えられた。