Studies on the mechanisms of ascidian fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hitoshi  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60158946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 貴子  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (10778038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受精 / 自家不稔性 / 自家不和合性 / 精子 / ライシン / ホヤ / 自家不稔
Outline of Research at the Start
精子と卵の相互作用で開始される受精現象は、種認識や同種異個体細胞認識(雌雄同体生物の場合)など、様々なプロセスで巧妙に制御されることにより、単精受精を可能にしている。しかし、その受精の分子メカニズに関しては未だに不明な点が多い。本研究では、配偶子調製と受精実験の容易な海産無脊椎動物ホヤ(脊索動物)を用いて、受精機構の解明を目指す。特に、卵黄膜に精子通過孔を開ける卵黄膜ライシンに関する研究と、雌雄同体のホヤが自家受精を防ぐ自家不和合性機構の研究に焦点を絞る。この2点の研究を通して、ホヤの受精機構に関する理解を深め、哺乳類を含む新口動物全体における受精の共通原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of sperm penetration through the vitelline coat (VC) and of self-sterility were investigated using hermaphroditic ascidians (Urochordate). We previously reported that sperm proteasome plays a key role in sperm penetration of the VC in ascidians, Halocynthia roretzi and Ciona intestinalis. In addition, we also showed that sperm astacin-like metalloproteases (tasts) play key roles in sperm penetration of the VC in C. intestinalis. Here, we showed that tasts also play key roles in fertilization of H. roretzi. On the other hand, we previously reported that three pairs of sperm s-Themis and VC v-Themis are responsible for self-sterility in C. intestinalis by genetic analysis. Here, we showed that s-Themis proteins are expressed in the sperm surface by biochemical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では夫婦4.4組に1組が不妊症で、その約半数は男性側に原因があると言われている。男性不妊症への対応として、ICSI(卵細胞質内精子注入法)等の人工授精法がとられているが、受精の分子機構に関する研究は進んでいない。 私は受精実験の容易なホヤを用いて、精子プロテアソームが受精時にライシンとして機能することを初めて報告し、その後哺乳類でも同様であることが報告された。またホヤの自家不稔性に関わる精子タンパク質のホモログが哺乳類精子にも存在し、個体間多型があるという。これらの知見は、男性不妊症の一因がライシン系の異常や男女間の遺伝的近縁関係に関わる可能性を示唆しており、興味深い基礎研究といえる。