The new aspects of lysosomal signal regulation by Ragulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nada Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50291448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmTORC1 / Ragulator / Lamtor1 / p18 / Rab7 / Gator1 / goblet cell / DEPDC5 / PP2A / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
リソソーム膜上のタンパク質複合体であるRagulatorは、mTORC1の機能調節に加え様々な因子との相互作用することで、細胞の代謝調節を行うリソソームシグナルの重要な起点となっている。この研究ではその機能の一端として、マウス腸上皮杯細胞の分化におけるRagulatorの生理的役割を解明し、またmTORC1活性調節におけるアミノ酸調節経路との相互作用の場としての役割を明らかにするための解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ragulator is an important component for mTORC1 regulation. In this study the physiological function of Ragulator in intestinal epithelium was evaluated by use of conditional knockout mice. The results showed that Ragulator is essential for the development of intestinal epithelium, especially for goblet cell function. In addition, knockout cell studies revealed that the structure of Ragulator is indispensable for amino-acid regulation of mTORC1 activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はmTORC1活性調節の中でもRagulatorに関する部分に焦点を当てたものである。mTORC1研究は国内外に多数あるが、Ragulatorに関しては我々が同定し機能を明らかにしてきた。当研究もその一翼を担うものであり、mTORC1の調節と機能に関する新たな知見を提供できたものと考える。