Mechanisms of membrane regulation of cell-cell adhesion by I-BAR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tamako  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40415261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsI-BARタンパク質 / 細胞間接着 / BARタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞は、細胞膜上の接着分子を介して細胞間接着を形成する。しかしながら、接着形成時に細胞膜の形状を制御する機序については明らかでない。
BARファミリータンパク質は、脂質膜に結合して多量体を形成し、膜の形態を制御する。 本研究では、細胞膜の突出構造形成に関与するinverse BAR (I-BAR)タンパク質が、細胞間接着の形成・維持を制御する分子メカニズムを明らかにする。I-BARタンパク質と膜、接着分子、F-アクチンの接着部位での挙動や分布を可視化することにより、細胞間接着形成における細胞膜の形態制御の重要性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of cell membranes in cell-cell adhesion formation between epithelial cells is largely unknown. We investigated the role of the I-BAR proteins, which regulate the formation of protruding membranes, in intercellular adhesion formation. The I-BAR proteins were distributed not only in the protruding membrane structures of epithelial cells but also in the cell-cell adhesion. Knocking-out the I-BAR proteins resulted in decreased linearity in tight junctions and decreased actin filaments. Furthermore, knockout of the I-BAR proteins resulted in the impairment of epithelial barrier function. Therefore, it was suggested that the I-BAR proteins may have an important role in the formation and maintenance of the cell-cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であった細胞間接着の形成における細胞膜の形態制御の重要性が明らかとなった。細胞間接着は、生物の形態形成時に重要であり、I-BARタンパク質のノックアウトマウスは胎生致死を示すとの報告があることから、形態形成における細胞間接着の制御にI-BARタンパク質が関与する可能性が示唆された。また、細胞間接着の形成不全は、がんの浸潤・転移と関連していることから、I-BARタンパク質の機能不全ががんの悪性化に関与する可能性が示唆された。