Project/Area Number |
20K06626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Noriko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (10252785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 順也 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00273839)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞増殖分化 / 発がん / エネルギー代謝 / 脂質代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞の発がん過程において、がん細胞は自らの増殖に都合良く代謝経路を再構築する。申請者らは、E3 ユビキチンリガーゼ COP1 とそのアダプター蛋白質 Tribbles・結合因子群の研究から、COP1 複合体は、骨髄系造血細胞分化に必須の転写因子C/EBPalpha・がん抑制因子p53を分解標的とし急性骨髄性白血病発症の原因となることを報告したが、さらに脂肪酸合成酵素群をも標的とすることを見いだした。本研究では、COP1-Trib1 複合体による白血病発症過程における脂質エネルギー代謝経路リプログラミングの解析を中心に、がん細胞が如何にして増殖に必須の特異的代謝機構を獲得するのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An E3 ubiquitin ligase COP1 targets several factors that are involved in tumorigenesis and energy metabolism for degradation. We identified fatty acid synthesis enzymes acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) as a target of the COP1-Trib1 ligase complex and investigated how cancer-initiating cells acquire a specific energy metabolic system essential for their proliferation in the process of cellular transformation with leukemic mouse models. The COP1-Trib1 complex-mediated ACC1 degradation results in an excessive supply of cellular energy, which is utilized to reduce ROS levels for cell survival and differentiation block in leukemia-initiating cells. An ACC1 mutant resistant to degradation inhibited the COP1-Trib1-driven cell growth and promoted the terminal differentiation, thereby suppressing myeloid leukemia development. The upregulated expression of these enzymatic factors has potential as a strategy for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんと代謝の研究は新たな治療戦略の開発の必要性から活発に行われている。COP1は発がん・代謝の両経路に関わり、分解標的となる造血系転写因子・脂質代謝酵素群を安定化すると、がん化は抑制される。このことは、COP1研究は発がんと代謝の相互作用の研究モデルとして優れており、発がん過程における代謝ネットワークのリプログラミング機構のより深い理解をもたらし、新規がん治療薬の開発に貢献できる。