Global proteomic analysis of the PINK1-Parkin pathway and elucidation of mitochondrial regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOSAKO Hidetaka  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオーム / PINK1 / Parkin / ミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / 質量分析 / IP-MS / AQUA / 近接ビオチン標識法 / 免疫沈降 / 絶対定量 / オートファジー / ユビキチン化 / nanobody
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子産物であるPINK1とParkinがオートファジーによって不良ミトコンドリアを除去するメカニズムの概要が最近明らかになったが、従来の研究からはその全貌が明らかにされていない。本研究では、最先端のプロテオミクス技術を用いてPINK1-Parkin経路の構成因子を網羅的に同定する。そしてPINK1とParkinの新たな相互作用因子や下流基質の機能を調べることにより、PINK1が如何にしてミトコンドリア異常を検知する分子センサーとして機能するかを明らかにする。さらにParkinがどのような分子をユビキチン化することでミトコンドリア機能を制御するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have elucidated the molecular mechanism by which the serine/threonine kinase PINK1 and the ubiquitin ligase Parkin, the causative gene products of familial Parkinson's disease, cooperate to selectively remove damaged mitochondria through autophagy. In this study, we have identified and quantified new interacting proteins with PINK1 and Parkin by proteomic analyses such as immunoprecipitation-mass spectrometry (IP-MS) and targeted mass spectrometry (parallel reaction monitoring: PRM). Our results suggest that TIM23 interacts with PINK1 to prevent degradation of PINK1 by inner membrane proteases in damaged mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PINK1とParkinがオートファジーによってミトコンドリアの品質管理を行う仕組みの概要が最近明らかになったが、従来の細胞生物学や分子生物学を基盤とする研究からは、その全体像を理解する上で十分な知見が得られていなかった。本研究において複数のプロテオーム解析技術を駆使することにより、PINK1とParkinの新たな相互作用因子を多数同定することができた。そしてPINK1との新たな相互作用因子であるTIM23の損傷ミトコンドリアでの機能を明らかにした。