PIGB maintains nuclear lamina organization in skeletal muscle of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-hino Miki  立教大学, 理学部, 特定課題研究員 (40301783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核ラミナ / ラミン / クロマチン / 核の脆弱性 / 核膜蛋白質 / 骨格筋 / GPIアンカー蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜は、細胞質と核を隔てる細胞内膜構造であるが、ここに局在する蛋白質は、細胞質と核内の情報のやりとりや、遺伝子発現調節など様々な事象をオーガナイズしている。私達はショウジョウバエ骨格筋において、核膜が正常に機能するために必須と考えられる、新しい分子PIG-Bを発見した。そこで本研究ではショウジョウバエPIG-B変異体を用いて、分子レベル、細胞レベル、個体レベルでどのような異常が生じているか、検討を行う。本研究によって、核膜の機能に必要な新しい分子メカニズムが明らかになり、骨格筋の形成や維持における核膜の重要性に新たな知見をもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear lamina (NL) plays various roles and participates in nuclear integrity, chromatin organization, and transcriptional regulation. Lamin proteins, the main components of the NL, form a homogeneous meshwork structure under the nuclear envelope. We found that PIGB, an enzyme involved in glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) synthesis, is responsible for the homogeneous lamin meshwork in Drosophila. Loss of PIGB resulted in heterogeneous distributions of B-type lamin and lamin-binding proteins in larval muscles. These phenotypes were rescued by expression of PIGB lacking GPI synthesis activity. The PIGB mutant exhibited changes of lamina-associated domains that are large heterochromatic genomic regions in the NL and deformation of muscle fibers. These results suggest that PIGB maintains the homogeneous meshwork of the NL, which may be essential for chromatin distribution and nuclear mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにラミンの分布を制御する因子は見つかっておらず、PIGBは初めての報告である。ラミンが均一な網目構造をとることの意義は不明であったが、本研究によって、核膜蛋白質の正常な分布やクロマチンの構造の維持に必要であることを示すことができた。さらにその異常は核膜の堅牢性や遺伝子発現などにも影響を与え、ラミンの均一な網目構造は核が適切に機能を発揮するために重要であることが示唆された。さらに変異ラミンによって引き起こされる核膜病の理解に発展する可能性を示すことができた。