The role of two TOR complexes in adaptation of eukaryotic cells to the low-glucose environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yusuke  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (10587653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsアレスチンAly3 / グルコース欠乏環境 / TORC2 / Akt様キナーゼGad8 / Ght5 / ユビキチン化 / 液胞輸送 / 細胞増殖 / アレスチン / グルコース枯渇 / TORC2経路 / Gad8 / 糖輸送体 / リン酸化 / 低濃度グルコース / 分裂酵母 / 窒素源枯渇 / TORC1 / Aktキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外の栄養状態の変動に対する適切な応答は、細胞機能の維持に重要である。栄養環境を感知して細胞機能を制御するキナーゼ複合体として、TORC1、TORC2が知られている。TORC1はアミノ酸により活性化してタンパク質合成や細胞成長を促進する一方で、TORC2はグルコースにより活性化して糖代謝、細胞増殖を促進することが知られている。今まで見落とされていた、グルコース代謝調節におけるTORC1の役割を示唆する予備的な結果を我々のグループは得た。この知見を元に、細胞外のグルコース濃度の変動に対する応答におけるTORC1とTORC2の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fission yeast cells vigorously proliferate in the presence of a wide range of glucose concentrations, whereas at concentrations equivalent to human blood glucose (0.08%), the hexose transporter Ght5 has to be retained at the cell surface by the Target of Rapamycin Complex 2 (TORC2) pathway that includes Tor1 and Akt-like Gad8 kinases. In this research, we studied the mechanism of this process. We found an uncharacterized arrestin, Aly3, mutations of which suppressed the defects in proliferation and Ght5 localization caused by gad8 mutation. Arrestins promote ubiquitination of membrane proteins including transporters. We thus detected ubiquitination of Ght5 in gad8 and aly3 mutant cells, and found that the TORC2 signaling pathway ensures the cell surface localization of Ght5 by attenuating Aly3-dependent ubiquitination of Ght5. In addition, we have found that it is nitrogen sources (amino acids) but not glucose that determines the cell-surface localization of Ght5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今まで不明だった、TORC2経路が糖輸送体Ght5の細胞表面局在を保障する分子メカニズムを明らかにした。分裂酵母の4種類のαアレスチンのうちAly3だけがGht5のユビキチン化とそれに伴い起こる液胞輸送を促進し、そしてAly3のこれらの機能はTORC2経路により抑制されることが解明された。さらに、窒素源枯渇環境下でGht5がAly3依存的に液胞輸送されることは、栄養環境によるTORC2経路の調節を示唆する。また、本研究は細胞がグルコースと窒素源(アミノ酸)という異なる栄養素をバランス良く取り込むしくみの一端を解明したと言え、この知見は新しいがん治療法開発の基盤となると期待される。