Mouse molecular genetics of kinesin molecular motor preventing diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90302661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / キネシン / ER / 細胞内カルシウム / カルシウムチャネル / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 細胞外小胞 / インスリン分泌 / 小胞体 / 蛋白質品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は生活習慣病のうち最大のものであり、わが国における患者とその予備軍は1,000万人を超えている。その病態の核心を担う膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌不全の機序にはまだ不明な点が多く、根本的な治療法はまだ開発されていない。本研究では、耐糖能異常を呈するキネシン分子モーターの遺伝子ノックアウトマウスを用いて、膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌制御過程におけるキネシン分子モーターの役割を解析する。特に小胞体関連分解との関連を追究し、糖尿病を始めとする幅広い難治疾患の新規治療戦略創出に道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated pancreatic beta-cell-specific conditional knockout (cKO) mice for the kinesin-1 molecular motor KIF5B. They were suffered from glucose intolerance mainly because of significant decrease in glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS), especially in its second phase. In cKO beta cells, glucose-stimulated calcium transients, actin remodeling, and full-fusion exocytosis of insulin granules were diminished. At the molecular level, we identified abnormalities in heat-shock-protein-induced quality control of protein folding in the ER, leading to significant decrease of the voltage-gated calcium channel, CaV1.2. We also identified a new regulation mechanism of extracellular vesicle secretion through those processes. Accordingly, we show a novel kinesin-1-mediated anti-diabetic mechanism through the ER quality control of beta cells, which augments the stimulation-secretion coupling for GSIS. These results will greatly enhance the translational research of kinesins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キネシン-1はこれまで小胞体の形態を制御する分子モーターであると考えられてきたが、本研究ではこれに加え、熱ショックタンパク質の交換によるタンパク質折り畳み機構に大きな機能的意義を担っていることを発見し、小胞体の分子細胞生物学を大きく進展させた。さらにこの機構が膵β細胞のインスリン分泌を司るCaV1.2タンパク質の発現や、細胞外小胞の分泌制御に必須であることを発見し、キネシン-1の新たな細胞生物学的役割を解明した。
これらの発見は学術の発展のみならず、キネシンのトランスレーショナルリサーチの重要な基盤として糖尿病や老化の新しい治療法開発への道を拓くものであり、人類の健康と福祉に大きく貢献する。