Spindle function and formation regulated by opt-controllable kinesins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00453499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須河 光弘  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80626383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 分裂期キネシン / 光応答性タンパク質 / 紡錘体 / キネシン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂において、紡錘体の構成分子である分裂期キネシンなどが、適切に機能し紡錘体が形成される。本研究では、可視光照射のON/OFFにより分裂期キネシンの機能のON/OFF制御を可能とする「メカノ-オプトジェネティクスアプローチ」を開発し、力学的機能を果たすキネシンを、分裂過程の任意のタイミングで局所的に不活性化させ、目的のキネシンの機能を定量し、動的な構造体である紡錘体を巧みに統御する生命独特の分裂システムの分子機構の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For kinesin-6 functioning during anaphase, it was found, in an in vitro experiment, that single kinesin-6 molecules in dimeric forms were able to move processively on the microtubules under conditions of very low external load. We also found that kinesin-6 molecules move helically along suspended microtubules. On the other hand, in the presence of external load, their processivity were low. With a light-responsive protein for human kinesin-5 functioning during metaphase, we investigated the conditions regulating the binding and dissociation of kinesin-5 to microtubules with and without light irradiation at specific wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モータータンパク質キネシンは多種類存在し、各種キネシンは微小管上で力を発生し、細胞分裂等の物理的な現象に関わる酵素である。細胞分裂の分子機構を理解するには各種キネシンの力学的特性を明らかにしてゆくことも重要であり、本研究ではキネシン-6の力学特性の一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また、キネシンの力発生を従来法よりも迅速かつ局所的に制御可能な可視光照射で行う手法の開発を進めた。今後、キネシン機能の光制御法の確立によって細胞分裂中の各種キネシン機能が明らかになることが期待できる。