Project/Area Number |
20K06636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamaki Jun-ichi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (10825938)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マクロピノサイトーシス / CRISPR-Cas9 / ユビキチン / リン脂質 / オートファジー / CRISPR-Cas9システム / 膵管腺がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マクロピノサイトーシスは細胞外液に含まれる高分子を細胞内に取り込み、分解する機構である。この機構はがん細胞で活性化しており、その生存と増殖のためのエネルギー供給源となっていることが示唆されている。しかし、この経路の分子制御機構は未だ不明な点が多く、特異的な阻害法が確立していない。本研究では、CRISPR-Cas9システムを用いたゲノムワイドスクリーニングによるマクロピノサイトーシス制御遺伝子の網羅的探索を行い、同定した特異的制御因子の不活性化ががん細胞の増殖を抑制するのか調べることで、マクロピノサイトーシスが実際にがんの増殖に寄与し、抗がん剤開発の標的となりうるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macropinocytosis is a process that delivers extracellular molecules to lysosomes for degradation. To identify novel regulators of micropinocytosis, I performed a genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screen using fluorescent labeled albumin. I also focused on the regulatory mechanism of organellar function and dynamics. I have discovered that the phospholipid phosphatidylethanolamine is ubiquitinated in eukaryotic cells (Sakamaki J et al. Mol Cell 2022). To identify negative regulators of autophagy, we performed a genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screen using the quantitative autophagic flux reporter GFP-LC3-RFP. We found that knockout of the purine synthesis enzyme PFAS activates autophagy and purine nucleoside synthesis negatively regulates autophagy (Mimura, Sakamaki, et al. J Biol Chem. 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユビキチンとタンパク質の共有結合は真核細胞で普遍的に見られる修飾反応である。ユビキチン化は標的タンパク質の分解や性質の変化をもたらすシグナルとして働き、細胞の恒常性を維持する上で重要な働きを担っている。この機構の破綻はがん、神経変性、感染症などの疾患に関連することが示唆されている。ユビキチン化の標的は長らくタンパク質のみであると考えられてきたが、本研究ではオルガネラ膜を構成するリン脂質であるホスファチジルエタノールアミンがユビキチン化されることを明らかにした。多くの生命現象や疾患に関連することが知られているユビキチンの全く新しい機能を解明し、ユビキチン化修飾の概念や考え方を変える新発見である。