Elucidation of the localization mechanism and biological roles of the mRNAs which show the same subcellular localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (30570600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局在化mRNA / ポリプロリン配列 / 翻訳抑制 / ショウジョウバエ / mRNAの局在化 / ショウジョウバエ初期胚 / mRNA局在化 / 新生ペプチド鎖 / リボソーム停滞 / mRNA / 局在化 / mRNA細胞内局在
Outline of Research at the Start
ショウジョウバエ初期胚のPCF局在化mRNAの局在化の分子機構を解明する。同一時期に5種のmRNAが同じ場所に局在化するため、それぞれの局在化機構を明らかにし、共通性を見出し、mRNAの局在化機構の一般化を目指す。申請者らのこれまでの解析により、dia及びani mRNAは自身の翻訳産物を介して局在化していると考えられ、更にどちらのmRNAも、翻訳産物の途中に翻訳の停滞に関与するポリプロリン配列を有している。そのため、これらの翻訳が停滞しているかどうか、翻訳の停滞がmRNAの局在化に関与するかを調べる。また、他の3種に関しても局在化機構の詳細な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of localization of the mRNAs (dia, cno, pyd, and smash) which localize to the same region in early Drosophila embryos. The results showed that dia mRNA localizes to the PCF in a translation-dependent manner, similar to that of the ani mRNA, rather than in a secondary structure-dependent manner in the 3'UTR as previously thought. It has also been shown that cno mRNA may also localize in a translation-dependent manner. It remains to be clarified whether this mechanism is limited to this localization or whether it also works for localized mRNAs that show other patterns. For the pyd and smash mRNA, we narrowed down the splice variants showing the PCF localization based on the expression levels and localization patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNAの局在化の過程では、翻訳が抑制されていることが知られている。これまでは、翻訳開始複合体形成の競合的阻害やリボソームのリクルート阻害が知られていたが、阻害のために新たな因子が必要となり、多数の局在化mRNAが明らかになるにつれ、既知の翻訳抑制機構だけで説明するのは困難となっていた。本研究において、我々が明らかにした翻訳抑制機構は、新たな因子は必要なく翻訳されると同時に起動する機構であるため、非常に汎用性が高いと考えている。そのため、一般的な翻訳抑制機構をなる可能性を秘めており、その場合、学術的にも大きなインパクトとなる。