Search for factors enabling intracellular symbiosis using a chlorella mutant that have lost symbiotic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Toshinobu  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (00187692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内共生 / クロレラ / ミドリゾウリムシ / 細胞間相互作用 / シンビオソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題における学術的「問い」は、細胞内共生を可能とする分子的仕組みは何か?という問題である。これまでの研究から、共生藻を失った変異株の表層から、p120タンパク質が欠失していることがわかっている。褐虫藻と刺胞動物との共生系や、マラリア原虫などの病原性微生物と哺乳動物細胞との感染系などにおいても、共生能を失った変異体の作出が試みられている。従って、将来本研究の成果との比較が可能となれば、細胞内共生系の基本原理が解明されることが期待できる。このことは、ミトコンドリアや葉緑体を獲得して進化してきた真核生物の成立機構を説明することにも繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mutant strain (NC64A-#48) was created from Chlorella variabilis NC64A that lacks symbiotic ability with the host paramecium. The mutant also lacked p120 protein, which is normally found on the cell wall surface layer. Comparison of the genomic sequence of the gene encoding p120 showed no variation in the genomic sequence of the mutant strain. However, the mRNA sequence showed splicing aberrations for some reason, suggesting that this may be the cause of the aberrant expression of p120. In addition to Paramecium, strain NC64A is known to be symbiotic with amoebae and stentors, as well as multicellular green hydras. The NC64A-#48 strain was found to be unable to re-symbiose with these organisms, suggesting that the function of p120 is common across host species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミドリゾウリムシとクロレラとの共生関係については、これまでにミドリゾウリムシの側から調べた研究が多く報告されているが、共生成立の分子機構に関する手掛かりは何も得られていなかった。そこで本研究では、研究の視点を変えて、クロレラ側からのアプローチによって、細胞内共生の分子機構を解明しようと試みた。その結果、クロレラが細胞壁上に提示しているp120タンパク質が共生包膜とクロレラとの細胞間接着を介した細胞内共生の成立と維持に不可欠であることがわかった。今回の研究結果は、さまざまな共生系に共通する分子機構の解明に繋がる可能性を示すものとして意義がある。