Regulation of cellular functions by phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Non  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (10529093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リン脂質 / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / リン脂質合成制御 / G0細胞 / ミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝 / 静止期細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / AMPK / Acc1 / Pyc1 / 細胞小器官
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、出芽酵母を長期培養し、培地中の炭素源が枯渇した際に誘導される静止期細胞への分化およびマイトファジーが、ミトコンドリアにおけるリン脂質、ホスファチジルエタノールアミン(PE)の合成不全によって促進されることを見出している。そこで本研究では、出芽酵母におけるミトコンドリアPEを介した細胞分化およびマイトファジーの制御機構を解明する。また、出芽酵母で得た知見をもとに、哺乳動物細胞において、ミトコンドリアPEを低下させることで癌細胞増殖抑制および幹細胞分化促進が可能かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of cellular phospholipid biosynthesis and its physiological significance by using mammalian culture cell and yeast systems and revealed the following: (1) Mtochondria-derived phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) has a role in regulation of the cellular energy sensor, AMPK/Snf1 and affects quiescence (G0) entry in yeast. Furthermore, synthetic pathway of mitochondrial PE could be a potential target for therapy against Rb1-deficient cancer cells. (2) the regulatory mechanisms for subcellular localization and abundance of PE-synthesizing enzyme, Psd1 in yeast. (3) Topology of mammalian phosphatidylserine (PS)-synthesizing enzyme, PSS1 in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、代表者はリン脂質合成制御機構およびその生理的意義について独創性の高い成果を挙げた。これらの成果は、細胞の環境変化に応じた細胞機能、細胞運命の制御機構の理解に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。さらに本研究で明らかとなった、ミトコンドリア由来PEを介したG0細胞分化制御機構や、Rb1欠損性乳がん細胞の増殖におけるミトコンドリア由来PE依存性は、今後再生医療やがん治療など医療面の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。また、PSS1の膜配向性解析から示唆されたPSS1活性制御機構は、Lenz-Majewski症候群やがんなど、諸疾患の病態、治療法解明に貢献するものと期待される。