Phosphorylation of phase-separated p62 bodies by ULK1 activates a redox-independent stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Yoshinobu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80400993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択的オートファジー / p62 / ULK1 / リン酸化 / p62-KEAP1-NRF2経路 / p62/SQSTM1 / NRF2-KEAP1システム / リン酸化酵素 / ULK1キナーゼ / KEAP1-NRF2経路 / 液滴 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 前頭側頭骨変性症(FTD) / キナーゼ / p62-Nrf2-Keap1 / 脱リン酸化 / p62-Keap1-Nrf2経路 / ホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
p62のリン酸化は、選択的オートファジーとKeap1-Nrf2経路を直結させることで強固な生体防御系を構築するが、その破綻は癌の増殖に寄与する。我々は、このp62のリン酸化が可逆的であること、つまり脱リン酸化制御を受ける決定的な証拠を得た(未発表)。そこで本研究課題では、(1) p62のリン酸化に関与するホスファターゼとキナーゼを同定、(2) 同定したホスファターゼとキナーゼの欠損細胞を作製し、選択的オートファジーとKeap1-Nrf2経路の活性化を検証、さらに、(3) がん細胞を用いて、その増殖に与える影響を調査。得られた結果より、p62リン酸化の制御およびその破綻によるがん増殖のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 bodies formed by liquid-liquid phase separation contain Ser349-phosphorylated p62, which participates in the redox-independent activation of NRF2. However, the regulatory mechanism and physiological significance of phosphorylation remain unclear. Herein, we identify ULK1 as a kinase responsible for phosphorylation of p62. ULK1 co-localizes with p62 bodies, and directly interacts with p62. p62S351E/+ mice are phosphomimetic knock-in mice in which Ser351 corresponding to human Ser349 is replaced by Glu. These mice, but not phosphodefective p62S351A/S351A mice, exhibit NRF2 hyperactivation and growth retardation, the latter caused by malnutrition and dehydration due to obstruction of the esophagus and forestomach secondary to hyperkeratosis. Our results expand our understanding of the physiological importance of the redox-independent NRF2 activation pathway and provide new insight into the role of phase separation in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は細胞のストレス応答機構や液―液相分離の生理的役割について新たな知見を与えるものである。p62顆粒は肝疾患、神経変性疾患の病変細胞や肝細胞がんの病変部位で過剰に蓄積することが知られており、これら病態においてレドックス非依存性ストレス応答が調整不全となっていることが強く疑われる。本研究で得られた知見をもとに、より詳細な解析を進めることで、p62顆粒が関与する病態発症機序の解明が期待される。