Analysis of glucose sensing mechanism using live imaging and mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiroko  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (90506908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグルコース感知 / 糖代謝 / Mondo/ChREBP / ショウジョウバエ / マウス / 栄養感知 / 糖 / 糖応答性転写因子 / ライブイメージング / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、動物の主要な栄養素であるグルコースが、細胞によって感知される仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とする。グルコースは細胞内で様々な糖代謝物に変換され、それらが転写装置に作用して代謝関連遺伝子の発現を調節することにより、栄養状態と代謝のバランスが保たれると考えられている。そのようなシグナル代謝物の合成に必要なグルコース代謝経路をライブイメージングと数理モデル解析により明らかにし、ショウジョウバエおよびマウスモデルを用いてシグナル代謝物の同定および機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism by which cells sense changes in glucose uptake, we constructed an experimental system to simultaneously detect intracellular glucose concentration and the activity of the glucose-responsive transcription factor, Mondo. Using a culture system of the fat body, a nutrient-sensing organ of Drosophila larvae, we constructed a live imaging system to monitor intracellular glucose concentration with green fluorescent protein and Mondo activity with red fluorescent protein over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の栄養摂取には変動があるため、細胞は常に栄養摂取状態を読み取り、栄養摂取に合わせて代謝を調節することにより代謝恒常性を保っている。ヒトの主要なエネルギー源であるグルコース代謝の恒常性破綻は糖尿病などの疾患につながる可能性があり、グルコース感知の分子機構の解明は疾患発症メカニズムの解明に寄与することが期待される。