Elucidation of the molecular mechanism for accurately and efficiently retrograde cargo transport from the Golgi to the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40333504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 4Dライブイメージング / 小胞体 / 積荷受容体 / 逆行輸送 / COPI / ゴルジ体シス槽 / 多色4次元イメージング / 積荷タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
真核細胞には、微小な膜構造により積荷となるタンパク質を目的地へと輸送する機構(膜交通)がある。そこには、新たに合成された積荷を目的地へと順行輸送する機構とともに、誤って運ばれた積荷や、ゴルジ体で働く酵素を絶えず本来働くべき場所へと戻す逆行輸送の機構も存在する。ではどのように多様なタンパク質を見分けて、順行および逆行輸送するのであろうか。本研究では、小胞体ゴルジ体間で順行・逆行輸送を制御している積荷受容体に焦点を当て、多色同時高時空間分解能4Dイメージングと出芽酵母の分子機能変異株の利用を組み合わせたアプローチで、タンパク質を正確に逆行輸送する制御機構の解明を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of retrograde transport from the Golgi to the ER, I performed simultaneous multicolor 4D live imaging analysis of the cargo receptor Emp24, cis-Golgi, and ERES. Emp24 showed quick anterograde transport to cis-Golgi during the contact between cis-Golgi and the ERES. During this contact, Emp24 was then retrogradely transported to the ERES. It was shown that both anterograde and retrograde transport of the cargo receptor is achieved during the contact of cis-Golgi with the ERES (hug-and-kiss action).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、生きた細胞内の複数の分子の4D動態を捉える多色同時高時空間分解能4Dイメージングと出芽酵母の自由度の高い遺伝学とを組み合わせた研究手法を進めることで、膜交通の新たなモデルを提案する結果を得ることができた。