Homeobox code-mediated regulatory mechanisms of mammalian heterodonty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Yoshio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60311560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異形歯性 / 歯 / 発生 / 進化 / 哺乳類 / Msx1 / エンハンサー / 次世代シークエンス / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 4C-seq / 顎原基 / 肢芽 / ホメオボックス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類では、顎の先端から基部に沿って形態や機能の異なる歯が分化する(異形歯性)。特定の歯が生える顎の領域は、顎原基の先端部から基部の軸に沿って発現するホメオボックス遺伝子群が規定しており、これをホメオボックスコードと呼ぶ。本研究計画では、顎の発生過程においてホメオボックス遺伝子のMsx1がどのような制御を受け、それがどの下流遺伝子を支配して異形歯性に関与するのか、そして哺乳類間の歯式の多様性形成にどう貢献するのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。また、Msx1遺伝子に変異のあるヒトの家系では特定の歯が欠損する表現型を示すことから、本研究はヒトの遺伝病の理解を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the regulation of Msx1 gene in the jaw primordium, as Msx1 is important for the establishment of mammalian heterodonty. I identified genomic sequences interacting with the Msx1 promoter region in chicken jaw primordium by 4C-seq analysis. Among such sequences, the ones highly conserved among vertebrate species were isolated, and GFP reporter genes were constructed. The enhancer activities of those reporters were tested in chicken embryos, and I have identified front-nasal, maxillary, and mandibular enhancers, suggesting that the Msx1 expression in the jaw primordium is established by a combination of distinct enhancer elements. I also performed similar analyses with mouse tissues, and found some mammal-specific and placental mammal-specific enhancers. These results indicate that, during mammalian evolution, the regulatory mechanisms of Msx1 expression have been modified to achieve the heterodonty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異形歯性の制御機構を明らかにすることは哺乳類の進化を理解するために重要であるが、本研究により哺乳類の進化過程でおきたMsx1遺伝子の発現制御の変化を捉えることができたのは大きな前進である。また、4C-seqという次世代シークエンス技術を用いた最新の解析手法を導入してより網羅的にMsx1遺伝子の組織特異的エンハンサー候補配列を抽出することに成功し、これまでの手法より効率的なエンハンサーの同定につながったことは、遺伝子発現制御の研究分野において大きく貢献したと考えられる。
Msx1遺伝子の異常はヒトの部分性無歯症の原因であり、本研究は医学的観点からも重要な情報を提供したと言えるだろう。