Development of heart-lung organoid generation technology using pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jiyoung  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 非常勤講師 (20402860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓オルガノイド / 多能性幹細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 心肺発生
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の個体発生において臓器新生は最も重要なイベントである。循環器、呼吸器、消化器などの生命体が機能するための必須な臓器は発生過程で時間・空間的に厳密に制御されることによって形成される。統合的観点から発生過程のを理解するため、本研究では自己組織化のシグナル経路解明による多能性幹細胞からの心肺連携オルガノイド作製技術を完成させるとともに、遺伝子発現、組織学、微細構造解析などにより有効なオルガノイド性質評価系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated human ESCs-derived heart organoids with high morphological similarity of in vivo heart, by adding BMP10 expressed in the fetal heart. The human heart organoids expressed cardiomyocyte markers, and the integral proteins of gap junctions and ion channels. Also, Na and Ca currents were detected in human heart organoids by patch clamp analysis. Moreover, a PORCN inhibitor (C59) and fatty acids were effective in the maturation of cardiomyocytes in human heart organoids. For the quantitative analysis of trabeculation in heart organoids, we developed a method using imaging analysis with a machine learning model after tissue clearing. The evaluation system of human heart organoids will be a useful tool for cardiac safety assessment of newly developed drugs. For the generation of heart-lung organoids from human pluripotent stem cells, we found that ROCK inhibitor plays an important role for the development of lung by interfering with the function of FGF signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作製されたヒト心臓オルガノイドは心筋細胞マーカーの発現、NaとCaイオンチャネルタンパク質を持つだけではなく、NaとCa電流が確認され、各電流のパターンは生体の心臓に極めて似ていることが明らかとなった。その他にもHERGやIK1チャネルの発現が確認されたことからヒトES由来心臓オルガノイドは心臓の電気生理学的性質を総合的に再構築したものであると考えられる。これらの心臓オルガノイドと評価系を用いることで、将来的に薬剤毒性評価やdrug screeningに有効に活用できると考えられる。また、肺オルガノイドにおいても薬剤毒性評価系などの構築ができると予想されるため、医療への貢献が期待される。