Analysis of gene expression rhythms in a population of mobile cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uriu Koichiro  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (90726241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体節形成 / 分節時計 / 数理モデル / 同期 / 細胞移動 / 位相振動子 / 数理生物学 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
形態形成で見られる細胞集団の協調的振る舞いは、細胞間相互作用によって生じる。組織中で細胞は移動し、相互作用する相手を時間とともに変化させる。そのため細胞移動は情報の流れに影響し、組織における特徴的な遺伝子発現パターンを実現しうる。本研究では、脊椎動物体節形成で観察される遺伝子発現リズム(分節時計)の同期現象を解析することで、細胞移動と遺伝子発現動態の関係性を解明する。数理モデルとイメージングデータを組み合わせ、野生型ゼブラフィッシュ胚の同期パターンを組織の前後軸間で比較することによって、「細胞移動は分節時計同期を促進する」という理論予測を実験検証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effect of cell movement on synchronization of the zebrafish segmentation clock by using both theoretical and experimental approaches. We derived a statistical description of mobile cellular oscillators and revealed that cell mobility effectively strengthens cell-cell coupling and thereby promotes synchronization of gene expression rhythms. Mobility also increases local phase variance of rhythms. This depends on the wavelength of the rhythmic gene expression pattern and we found that proper segments cannot be formed due to large variance if cells move in the anterior tissue where the wavelength of pattern is shorter compared to the posterior part. To validate theory, we imaged a live reporter of the segmentation clock in zebrafish embryos. We found complex phase patterns during resynchronization processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の発生では、組織の中を細胞が動き、それにより形作りが起きる。また、細胞は細胞間のコミュニケーションにより遺伝子発現を変化させ、その運命を決める。細胞の動きと遺伝子発現の変化はこれまで別々に研究されてきた。そのため細胞の動きがどのように細胞間のコミュニケーションに影響を及ぼし、遺伝子発現を変化させるかは分かっていない。本研究では理論と実験を組み合わせたアプローチにより、細胞の動きが遺伝子発現リズム(分節時計)に及ぼす影響の解明をおこなった。