Can Membrane Potential Function as a Morphogen in Fish Fin Morphogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (30525340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞膜電位 / サイズスケーリング / 光遺伝学 / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼブラフィッシュ変異体の解析から、魚類の付属肢(ヒレ)の形態制御にはイオンチャネルを介した機構が関与していることが示唆されている。しかしながら、その作用メカニズムについてはほとんどわかっていない。申請者はこれまでの解析から、表皮細胞間で膜電位が伝達することによりモルフォゲン様に位置情報として機能している可能性を見出した。光遺伝学を利用して表皮細胞膜電位を人為的に操作する技術を開発し、膜電位の変動を可視化する技術と組み合わせてこの仮説を検証する。また、開発した膜電位操作技術を応用し、膜電位の変動が表皮細胞、または他の細胞種に及ぼす影響や、その作用メカニズムの特定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced an optogenetics tool, channelrhodopsin which used in neuroscience research field, into zebrafish epidermal cells. Artificial membrane potential manipulation successfully altered the fin morphology, demonstrating that zebrafish fin elongation (growth) is regulated by the membrane potential of epidermal cells. Additionally, we developed a live imaging system for adult zebrafish to observe the endogenous membrane potential dynamics of epidermal cells. Calcium imaging with GCaMP reporter revealed the existence of rapid signal transmission mechanisms between epidermal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで変異体の解析などから細胞膜電位が形態の制御にも関与していることが示唆されていたが、本研究でそれを実験的に証明し、表皮細胞の膜電位の増減によってヒレの伸長が制御されていることを示した。本研究で確立したチャネルロドプシンを用いた実験系は他種の細胞でも容易に利用可能であり、今度は同様の実験系を用いて神経・筋以外の細胞における膜電位の機能解析が大いに進むと期待される。