Analysis of the mechanisms that determine and maintain the tail ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織比率 / 尾 / イベリアトゲイモリ / ゲノム編集 / Hox13 / Hox / 器官サイズ比 / 尾長 / 椎骨 / hox / 椎骨数 / 軟骨形成 / 椎骨サイズ / 器官サイズ / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の器官や四肢、尾などのサイズはそれぞれの種固有の比率をもつ。また、再生できる動物では再生過程でもこの比率が再獲得される。しかし、どのようなしくみでこの比率が決まり、維持され、そして再獲得されるかについてはほとんどわかっていない。私たちは個体全体の形成に深く関わるhox遺伝子の一群を破壊したところ、著しい尾の伸長(野生型の2倍以上)を見出した。この結果は、これらの遺伝子が尾の伸長を抑制することでイモリ固有の尾の比率の決定や維持に強く関与することを示している。本研究では、この変異体の解析や移植実験を基盤に発生および再生過程での尾の比率の決定と維持を指令するカスケードの解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hox13 mutant newts produced by genome editing show a marked increase in tail length. To understand the mechanisms that determine and maintain tissue size ratios, which largely remain unrknown, we focused on this mutant and obtained the following results. (1) We confirmed that the abnormal tail length is caused by mutation of the Hox13 genes themselves, especially a13 and c13, by generating germline mutants. (2) The abnormal tail length is caused by an abnormal increase in the number of caudal vertebrae. (3) All paralogous genes of Hox13 and marker genes of mesodermal progenitors and neural progenitors are expressed at the tail tips of wild-type adults. These results suggest that Hox13 regulates the differentiation and proliferation of progenitor cells in the tail tips and regulates the tail length ratio to be constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトも含めてほとんどの動物の組織の比率はほぼ一定になるように制御されている。その破綻は健常な生命活動を困難にする。また、この制御は様々な動物が環境に適応しながら生存するために必須である。しかし、その仕組みはほとんど解明されていない。遺伝学的にこの課題を困難にしてきた理由の一つは組織比率が異常になる変異体がほとんど発見されていないことにある。本研究はまさにその変異体に注目し、その制御機構の一端を解明した。本研究の発展により様々な組織の比率が一定になる制御機構の一般原理の解明が期待できる。