Analysis of generation and function in two germ layar stem cells in spinal cord regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80599572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄再生 / 有尾両生類 / 神経新生 / 再生遺伝子 / 神経再生 / 二胚葉性幹細胞 / 再生メカニズム / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有尾両生類の脊髄再生過程で脱分化によって神経と中胚葉を産む二胚葉性幹細胞が出現する制御機構を明らかにすることで脊髄再生の中心的メカニズムを明らかにする。また脊髄の再生ができないマウス・ラットにおいて、有尾両生類の脊髄再生メカニズムを再現することで脊髄再生メカニズムの実証を目指す。有尾両生類脊髄における二胚葉性幹細胞への脱分化制御機構を明らかにすることで、各種の細胞がどのように位置を認識しているか、辿ってきた細胞系譜を如何に記憶しているかといった未だに明らかになっていない再生制御機構の解明に繋がるだけではなく、我々ヒトの脊髄損傷再生へ向けて大きな知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate alternative expression genes in newt spinal cord regeneration, we performed transcriptome analysis. As a result, many genes were upregulated while a few genes were downregulated indicating that entire gene expression is activated during spinal cord regeneration.
High expression genes higher than 5-fold compared with intact spinal cord, were 30 genes and we refer them as Spinal Cord Regeneration Genes (SCRGs). Out of SCRGs, approximately one-third genes were shared genes with mammals, approximately one-third of SCRGs were conserved genes between fishes and amphibians, and one-third of SCRGs were unknown genes. Conserved genes with the unknown genes were not found among vertebrates suggesting that they are newt-specific genes and relate to stem cell regulation in spinal cord regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では10-20万人の人が脊髄損傷によって苦しめられており、毎年4000-5000人の患者が増え続けていると見積もられているが、最新の医療においても未だ有効な解決策が見出されていない。有尾両生類であるイモリは脊髄を含め、各種の器官、臓器の完全再生能力を有している。そのため、イモリの完全再生能力を解明することで、我々、ヒトの脊髄を再生させるために不足している要素、あるいは妨げている要因を見出すことができると考えられる。本研究により発見した脊髄再生時におけるこう発現遺伝子にはイモリ固有とみられる遺伝子が見つかった。イモリの再生原理の一端を担い、ヒトの脊髄再生に繋がることが期待される。