Analysis of Neurod1-expressing cells druing pancreatic beta cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60801363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 再生 / 組織再生 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 脊椎動物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Neurod1発現細胞 / 細胞系譜 / Neurod1
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンは生体内で唯一血糖値を低下できるホルモンであり、そのためインスリンを分泌する膵臓ランゲルハンス島β細胞(以降、β細胞)が損なわれると、糖尿病の原因となる。我々ヒトはβ細胞を再生することができないが、ヒトと同じく脊椎動物のゼブラフィッシュはβ細胞を再生できる。この動物がどのような細胞分子メカニズムを用いβ細胞を再生するのか明らかにすることは、我々ヒトのβ細胞を再生する方法を確立するための大きな礎になる。研究代表者は先行研究で、ゼブラフィッシュのほとんどのβ細胞を再生すると思われる細胞を発見した。本研究では、この細胞がβ細胞になるための細胞分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic β cells, which produce Insulin, play a central role for glucose homeostasis. Regenerative capacity of mammalian β cells is limited and that loss of β cells causes diabetes. In contrast, even adult zebrafish has high regenerative capacity of pancreatic islets, including β cells, making them an attractive model for the study of β cell regeneration. However, fundamental questions remain, such as when β cell regeneration is completed and what is the cellular source of regenerating β cells. Here I showed that pancreatic β cell regeneration is complete 14 days after β cell ablation by two-step regeneration process, first regenerating function and then regenerating morphology. In addition, I found that pancreatic β cells arise from neurod1 expressing cells, which contacted with pancreatic α cells directly, during β cell regeneration. Altogether, my results shed light on the basic cellular mechanisms underlying β cell regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでは再生が難しい組織(β細胞)の再生を行える高い動物の再生過程の詳細な解析を行い、この動物がβ細胞の再生に利用する細胞を明らかにし、これらを用いどのように再生するのかその細胞機構を解明した。
本研究は、現在哺乳類で行われているiPS細胞などを用いた再生研究とは異なる潮流の研究であり、これまでにない新たな視点から哺乳類のβ細胞の再生を行わせるための研究提案を行うことが可能なものであった。