The technology to eliminate the risk of tumor formation in human iPS cells by inhibiting cholesterol biosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Daiji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80393263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 腫瘍原性 / コレステロール生合成 / アポトーシス / 未分化 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / 細胞死 / コレステロール生合成阻害剤 / 細胞分裂 / 心筋誘導 / 再生医療 / 未分化細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
コレステロールは細胞にとって必要不可欠であり、細胞と外部環境との境界である細胞膜を構成する主要な脂質のひとつである。このようにいかなる細胞も持ち合わせている特性を利用した、「腫瘍化の恐れのある未分化iPS細胞の除去」ならびに「目的機能細胞」を精製/純化するための技術は、様々な組織・細胞の移植に適用されることが想定され、また同じ増殖性の高いがん細胞への効果も含めて極めてユニバーサルな基幹技術となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumour formation by residual undifferentiated cells is still a major problem in human iPS cell therapy. We found that the cholesterol biosynthesis inhibitor killed almost all undifferentiated pluripotent stem cells and immature differentiated cells by apoptosis in serum-free medium. More importantly, the survival and function of mature differentiated cells that had stopped proliferating were not affected at all. These results are expected to serve as a basic technology for the "elimination of undifferentiated cells that may become tumours" and the "purification and enrichment of mature differentiated cells", which are the most important issues in transplantation medicine using iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該申請技術は未分化iPS細胞の除去作用に加え、分化途上にある未成熟分化細胞も除去可能であり、セルソーティングなどでの物理的な純化や組織・細胞に特化した純化技術を必要とせず、またコレステロールというあらゆる細胞が必要とする構成分子に対する阻害剤であることから、組織・細胞または動物種を問わない極めてユニバーサルな残存する未分化iPS細胞による腫瘍リスク除去技術そして成熟分化細胞の純化技術となる可能性がある。また物理的な純化を必要としないため、目的分化細胞の集合体である既存の「細胞シート(心筋・網膜・角膜など)」に対しても極めて有効に作用する可能性がある。