Reconstruction of the ancestral neurons based on the common molecular signature of peptidergic nervous systems of early branching metazoans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, 准教授 (80356261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 英介  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, グループリーダー (20739809)
稲葉 一男  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクシクラゲ / 神経細胞 / 神経ペプチド / 進化 / 起源 / 神経細胞の獲得 / ペプチド / ペプチド作動性神経 / 神経ペプチド発現 / 神経ペプチド発現細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の進化における大きなイベントの一つである神経細胞の獲得について、進化の初期にどのようなプロセスで獲得されたのかは未だ不明である。申請者らは独自の手法による高感度ニューロペプチドミクスを進めてきた結果、最も初期に分岐した動物系統などから神経特異的に発現するペプチドを多数同定し、ペプチド作動性神経が予想外の古い進化的起源を有することを見出した。本計画では、高感度ニューロペプチドミクスを原始的な動物系統に横断的に展開すると同時に、in silico 及び実験的検証から、神経ペプチド発現細胞の細胞生理学的・遺伝学的な特性の相同性を検証し、神経細胞の初期進化過程を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquisition of neurons is one of the major events in animal evolution, but the properties of ancestral neurons at early phase of animal evolution are still unknown. In this study, we performed a comprehensive peptidomic analysis using state-of-the-art mass spectrometry technology. We have successfully identified many neuropeptides in a ctenophore species Bolinopsis mikado, and identified neurons and neurosecretory cells in which the peptides are expressed. We found that the peptide-expressing neurons in Ctenophora and Cnidaria/Bilateria have similar genetic signatures, suggesting that peptidergic neurons may have appeared first in animal evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のクシクラゲゲノムの解読は,最も原始的な系統の一つであるこの動物系統が,多くの神経関連遺伝子を欠いていることを示し,このことからクシクラゲ類の神経細胞が独立に進化したとする仮説が提唱されるなど,注目度の高いトピックである.しかし,このテーマに関する国内外の研究のほとんどがゲノム情報に基づく遺伝子の保存性の議論に終始しているのに対して,申請者らは独自のアプローチで神経ペプチドを多数見出し,さらにクシクラゲと刺胞動物/左右相称動物の神経系の相同性を示した.以上の知見は,最も祖先的な神経細胞の進化的起源を理解する上で極めて重要な情報を提供しており,世界的にも非常にインパクトのある研究である.