Mechanically activated protein kinases regulate mesenchymal-epithelial transition-like reaction in early embryonic ectoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Noriyuki  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 准教授 (30300940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル胚 / 力学刺激 / 細胞接着 / ERK / マウス / 子宮 / 上皮細胞 / プロテインキナーゼ / 初期胚 / 密着結合 / ZO-1 / タンパク質リン酸化 / タイトジャンクション / アフリカツメガエル / 初期発生 / 力学応答 / プロテイン・キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の胚発生の過程では、組織の運動によって物理的な力が生まれている。私たちはアフリカツメガエル胚に力学刺激を与えることで、様々なタンパク質のリン酸化状態が変化し、細胞接着や細胞骨格が大きく変化することを見出した。本研究は、そのような変化を引き起こすメカニズムについて、プロテイン・キナーゼを中心に、その活性制御機構、下流の基質タンパク質などの解析を通して力学応答のシグナル伝達機構を明らかにし、発生におけるその意義・役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the morphogenesis process in animal embryo development, various movements such as tissue movement, extension, contraction, and bending occur. These movements generate physical forces. In this study, I used Xenopus embryos and mouse embryos and uterine tissues to analyze how cells sense mechanical stimuli and trigger responses, focusing on protein kinases. As a result, I found that in both Xenopus and mouse, mechanical stimuli activate ERK, and that a receptor tyrosine kinase exists upstream of ERK. I also found that the role of ERK in the mechanical response is important in controlling the localization of the tight junction protein ZO-1 in epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の力学応答の仕組みの研究はまだ始まったばかりであり、多くの謎が残された研究分野である。本研究は、アフリカツメガエル胚に機械刺激を与え、その変化をリン酸化プロテオミクスにより解析するという独自の系を端に発し、その知見から、力学刺激に応じたプロテインキナーゼ活性化による細胞接着制御を明らかにした点が新しく、学術的意義のある点であると考える。力学刺激は、たとえば力学負荷による骨の増強など、医学分野への関わりも明らかになりつつあり、社会的にも意義深いと考えている。