Elucidation of the mechanisms which balance the formation and maintenance of PCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ayukawa Tomonori  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80586165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正和  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40373378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / PCP
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮組織は、頂端-基底軸に沿った極性に加えて、組織平面内において極性を形成する。これは平面内細胞極性(Planar Cell Polarity:PCP)と呼ばれ、組織機能の発現に重要な役割を担う。PCPの異常は、発生異常や心臓弁膜症などの種々の疾患の原因となることも報告されている。
申請者は、「PCPの形成と維持」の両方に関わることが示唆される新規PCP分子を同定した。「PCPの形成と維持」は相反する関係にあり、組織構築を含む様々な局面において、両者間のバランスが重要となる。新規PCP分子が有する機能的二面性を明らかにすることで、このバランス機構の解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most tissues and organs acquire a polarity within the plane of the epithelium, which is orthogonal to the axis of apico-basal polarity. This is referred to as planar cell polarity (PCP). PCP is manifested in external structures on the body surface (e.g., animal hairs) and in the cellular appendages of internal organs (e.g., the stereocilia in the inner ear). The polarization of these features plays a crucial role in numerous functions, such as hearing and left-right axis determination. Aberrant regulation of PCP is implicated in human pathologies.
While molecular mechanisms which govern PCP are gradually becoming clearer, mechanisms which maintain PCP are not been fully investigated. Here, I show that the mechanism which balances the formation and maintenance of PCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエを用いた分子遺伝学的研究から、PCP形成の主翼を担う遺伝子群が同定され、これらの因子群の機能解析からPCP形成を司る分子機構の理解が飛躍的に進展した。一方、形成されたPCPが、組織変形や機械的な力などに抗い、適切に維持される機構の研究は端緒についたばかりであり、PCPの形成と維持をバランス機構もほとんど不明である。研究代表者らは、PCPの形成と維持の両方に関与することが示唆される新規PCP分子を同定している。本研究は、新規PCP分子の機能解析を通して、PCP分野における上述の謎の解明に挑むものであり、その成果は発生生物学を含む様々な学術分野に波及することが期待される。