Analysis of neural stem cell regulatory mechanisms using a novel light manipulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mayumi  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定准教授 (50583457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 光操作 / ニューロン分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞増殖 / RNA-seq解析 / 分化運命決定因子 / RNAシークエンス解析 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 光遺伝学 / 細胞分化 / Tetシステム / 神経発生 / RNAシークエンス / RNA-seq / ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
光作動性Tetシステムを用いて、培養神経幹細胞において、分化運命決定因子Ascl1のダイナミックな発現を人工的に光制御し、神経幹細胞の増殖およびニューロン分化過程におけるAscl1のターゲット因子を探索する。さらに、光作動性Tetシステムを用いてAscl1やそのターゲット因子の発現を体系的に光操作し、これらの因子がどのように協調的に機能して、ニューロン分化のタイミングを制御しているのかを解析する。さらに、脳組織中においてもニューロン分化運命決定因子群の発現の光照射を試みる。これらの解析は、ヒトの神経変性疾患・神経障害の治療や、再生医学に適応するための新規戦略の開発に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cell proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells, it has become clear that a group of genes that control differentiation fate exhibit dynamic expression changes, such as oscillatory expression, suggesting that they play an important role in controlling the accuracy and timing of cell proliferation and differentiation. In this study, I have improved the photo-activatable Tet system and established a system to artificially regulate gene expression in neural stem cells. Furthermore, I used such as light manipulation technique to optically control the expression of Ascl1, a differentiation fate determinant in neural stem cells and used RNA sequencing analysis to search for downstream genes of Ascl1 during neural stem cell proliferation and neuronal differentiation, and to analyze their expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の遺伝子が示すダイナミックな発現変動の機能的意義が明らかになれば、神経幹細胞を対象とした再生医療の発展が期待される。しかし、これまでに報告されている既存の遺伝子発現操作技術では、分化運命決定因子が示す数時間周期の発現変動の機能的意義を検証することは不可能であった。本研究で改良した光作動性Tetシステムは優れた時空間分解能をもって遺伝子発現ダイナミクスを人工的に制御することができる。そのため、本研究の解析は神経幹細胞の制御メカニズムの解明だけではなく、ヒトの神経変性疾患・神経障害の治療や、再生医学に適応するための新規戦略の開発に繋がると期待される。