Ca2+-dependent low-dosage Shh signaling pathway during mouse cortical development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Jun  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (70321825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / マウス胚 / 大脳皮質 / カルシウムイオン / Shh / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / 細胞分裂分化 / 細胞内Ca2+シグナル / 神経発生
Outline of Research at the Start
ソニックヘッジホッグ(Shh)は発生過程で細胞分裂、分化、細胞間相互作用等を制御する分泌タンパク質である。申請者はマウス大脳皮質発生過程で、低濃度のShhが細胞内Ca2+濃度の変動を介してVZ(Ventricular Zone: 大脳皮質最下層、神経前駆細胞と中間前駆細胞が局在する領域)での細胞分裂・分化を制御している可能性を発見した。Ca2+は細胞の内的・外的刺激に応じて変動するセカンドメッセンジャーであるが、低濃度のShhにより活性化される細胞内Ca2+濃度変動の役割は不明である。本研究ではShhによるCa2+濃度変動依存的な神経前駆細胞ないし中間前駆細胞での分裂・分化制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Ca2+ imaging, we examined temporal changes in the pattern of [Ca2+]i fluctuations during neural stem cell (NPC) development. The [Ca2+]i of undifferentiated NPCs decreased with neuronal differentiation; few undifferentiated NPCs showed transient [Ca2+]i fluctuations, but many immature neurons did; the [Ca2+]i fluctuations exhibited by NPCs were dependent on T-type calcium channels, and blocking T-type calcium channels inhibited NPC differentiation. In vivo RNAi knockdown of Cav3.1 maintained undifferentiated NPCs and inhibited neuronal differentiation. Thus, Cav3.1-mediated [Ca2+]i fluctuations are required for neuronal differentiation of undifferentiated NPCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では神経幹細胞の未分化状態から分化状態への変化の過程で、細胞内カルシウム濃度変動パターンが変化することを発見した。この発見は細胞が生存した状態で未分化と分化の2つの状態の違いを判別することを可能にする技術の基盤となる。幹細胞医療の実用化を進めるにあたり幹細胞の状態を非破壊で把握する技術の必要性は高い。本研究の成果はその非破壊幹細胞未分化・分化検出方法の開発の糸口になる。