Single-cell analysis of varied processes in stripe pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama-Oda Yasuko  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80426650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 広樹  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50396222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 体節形成 / ゲノム / クモ / シングルセル / トランスクリプトーム / オオヒメグモ / 単一細胞RNA-seq / 単一核RNA-seq / シングルセルRNA-seq / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
オオヒメグモの胚発生では体節のもととなる遺伝子発現の縞パターンが、体の領域により異なる3つの様式で形成される。本研究ではオオヒメグモ胚を用いてシングルセル・トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、多重染色による発現解析も利用して、縞パターン形成時のダイナミックな遺伝子発現を細胞レベルで再構築する。続いて、機能解析により遺伝子の制御関係を調査し、3様式のそれぞれではたらくネットワークを明らかにする。そして、ここから、全ての様式を実現する統合ネットワークを導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied single-cell and single-nucleus RNA-seq techniques to study of pattern formation in the spider embryo. We demonstrated that the data obtained with dissociated cells and nuclei successfully reconstructed the anterior-posterior pattern in the UMAP plot without the assistance of any image data. Furthermore, we established a method to obtain genome-wide and quantitative gene expression data from the reconstructed axial pattern. This study will serve as the basis of the future molecular network analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前後軸に沿ったパターンを、画像情報を取り入れることなく、数値的に再構築できたことに意義がある。本研究ではこの再構築されたパターンを利用して、軸に沿った遺伝子発現をゲノムワイドに数値として取得する方法も確立した。この方法に経時サンプリングやRNAiを組み合わせることで時間変化や遺伝子相互作用の情報も取得できると考えられ、数理解析への適用も期待できる。パターン形成の領域や動物による違いの解明へと発展できる。