Identification of the regulatory mechanism of human SOX9 expression using mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takada Shuji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / Sox9 / 性分化 / 性決定 / エンハンサー / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウスをモデルに、2つの発現制御領域の機能配列の同定により、ヒトの性決定、性分化の分子機構を解明する。1つ目は、XYの性分化疾患症例で共通して見つかるSOX9上流の欠失領域で、この配列をマウスに存在する配列と入れ換えたマウスを用い、順次欠失させたマウスを作製し、機能配列を1塩基まで同定する。2つ目はXXの性分化疾患症例で共通して見つかるSOX9上流の重複領域で、この重複に相当する配列を有するマウスを用いて、順次重複を欠失させたマウスを作製することで機能配列を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enhancers in the XYSR and XXSR regions are critical for SOX9 expression, which functions in the early stages of sex determination, based on analysis of human cases of disorders of sex development. In this study, mice in which a mouse enhancer in the XYSR region was replaced with a human one were analyzed. The results showed that the enhancers did not function by substitution, suggesting that species differences in the enhancer, SRY protein, and/or Sox9 promoter would affect the function of the enhancer. Generation of mice with those substituted with human sequences were attempted, but it was not completed. The mice with mutations in the XXSR region was generated. XY female mice were identified with incomplete penetrance. Sequence analysis was performed to determine this mutation, but was not completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトとマウスのXYSR領域のエンハンサーはマウス個体内では互換性がないことから、エンハンサーが機能する際には種差の影響のある何かが関与することが示された。XXSR領域については、マウスが変異を有していても雄になる個体と雌になる個体がいたことから、遺伝的背景が影響するモディファイヤーの関与が示された。今後モディファイヤーの同定により、XXSRの機能の解明が可能になると考えられる。