Activation mechanisms of B2/B3 Raf kinases in plant stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Daisuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20281834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / ストレス / 環境 / プロテインキナーゼ / アブシジン酸 / 乾燥 / プロテインホスファターゼ / アブシシン酸 / オスモストレス / RAFキナーゼ / 受容体 / キナーゼ / コケ植物
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、異常気象などによる水不足に対し、これに反応して枯死を防ぐための分子機構をもつと考えられている。しかし水不足を感知する仕組みや、その情報をどのように細胞内に伝達するかといった仕組みには不明な点が多い。最近、「ARK」と呼ばれるタンパク質リン酸化酵素が植物の水不足反応の伝達プロセスに関わっていることが明らかとなり、我々はARKの活性化のメカニズムを調べることで、植物の水不足反応に関わる制御機構を解明できるのではないかと考えた。その仕組みは、植物に共通の環境感知の仕組みとも密接に関わっているはずであり、本研究により異常気象下でも植物を生育させるための基礎的知見が得られると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytohormone abscisic acid (ABA) plays a key role in stomata closure, osmostress acclimation, and vegetative and embryonic dormancy in plants. Group B2/B3 Raf protein kinases (B2/B3-Rafs) serve as positive regulators of ABA and osmostress signaling in both mosses and liverworts as well as in the angiosperm Arabidopsis thaliana. While P. patens has a single B3-Raf called ARK, specific members of B3-Rafs among six paralogs regulate ABA and osmostress signaling in A. thaliana, indicating functional diversification of B3-Rafs. It was also found that the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, belonging to liverworts, has three paralogs of B3-Rafs, MpARK1, MpARK2 and MpARK3, and MpARK4 and MpARK5 with structural variations in the non-kinase region toward the N terminus of the polypeptide. These studies have shed light on the role of the regulatory domains located in the N-terminal domain on the regulation of these Raf kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いレベルの環境ストレス耐性を持つコケ植物は、高い相同組み換え率やゲノム編集効率など、材料としても多くの利点がある。本研究で得られた成果は、被子植物にも保存される環境ストレス耐性の仕組みについても明らかにできると期待され、実際にコケ植物で明らかにされたB3-RAFの重要性は被子植物でも同様であることがのちに示された。こうしたアプローチは、シロイヌナズナなどのモデル系を用いた研究を補完するだけでなく、有用作物で未同定のストレス耐性関連因子の同定に寄与し、社会にも貢献しうる研究である。