Studies on molecular mechanism of heme-dependent retrograde signaling in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tatsuru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords葉緑体 / ヘム / レトログレードシグナル / テトラピロール / ABCトランスポーター / 情報伝達 / トランスポーター / 色素体 / シグナル伝達 / レトログレード
Outline of Research at the Start
植物における機能的な葉緑体構築は、核からのアンテログレードシグナルと、プラスチドからのレトログレードシグナル(RS)のバランスにより制御されている。RSの分子機構は未だ明らかではなく、その解明には感知、伝達、応答の機構を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究では、植物細胞におけるヘムに依存したRSの分子機構の全貌解明に取り組むことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidate the molecular mechanisms of heme-dependent retrograde signaling in plant cells. Functional chloroplast development in plants is regulated by the communication between anterograde signals from the nucleus and retrograde signals (RS) from the plastids. With regard to the RSs involved in chloroplast biogenesis, we have shown for the first time that the pigment-localized GUN1 protein plays a central role as a sensor of chloroplast differentiation and regulates the transduction of heme, through the regulation of heme synthase FC1.
Here, we proposed a model in which GUN1 accumulated in the plastid forms heme-binding droplets and transports heme during chloroplast differentiation. We also identified and studied the function of the ABC transporter that can specifically transport heme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物細胞における、ヘム輸送機構に関しては全く明らかになっていなかった。我々は植物細胞から初めてヘム特異的ABCトランスポーターを同定した。これまで色素体で合成されたヘムが、細胞質を経て輸送されるのか、あるいは膜接触部位を通じて小胞体やミトコンドリアに輸送されるのかは明らかではなかった。しかし、細胞質局在型HO1の発現により、のgun表現型が消失したことから、色素体から細胞質へのヘム輸送がRS伝達において重要であることを初めて明らかにした。以上のことから、本研究により植物細胞におけるヘム依存RSの分子機構に新たな知見を与える、学術的に重要な意義を持つ成果が得られたと考えられる。