Exploration and analysis of the principle that enabled the acquisition of leaf-like organs in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hokuto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30610935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生進化学 / 発生学 / 進化学 / 植物 / 葉 / 多様性 / 発生 / 進化 / シロイヌナズナ / アンボレラ / 被子植物 / Amborella trichopoda / Arabidopsis thaliana / Evo-Devo / RNA-seq / インフォマティクス / 進化発生学 / Solanum lycopersicum / 形態 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、陸上植物の中で最も反映している被子植物において、葉の獲得を可能にした分子機構を世界に先駆けて明らかにしようとするものである。植物において葉などの側生葉状器官の獲得は光合成の効率化をもたらし、放出される酸素が地球の大気組成の変化をももたらした。応募者は、これまでその詳細が全くの謎であった葉の獲得を可能にした分子機構を、進化学的観点から複数の植物群を選択し、分子生物学的手法、インフォマティクスなどを駆使して4年計画で明らかにする計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a comparison between Amborella trichopoda, which has been shown to diverge at the most basal in the phylogenetic tree of the present-day angiosperms, and Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant for which the molecular mechanisms of leaf development are most understood, reveals that development, anatomy, and gene regulatory networks involved in leaf development are conserved among a wide range of angiosperms. This is a major achievement, as it provides a basis for identifying commonalities and uniqueness in the evolution of leaves in land plants, which have been shown to have been acquired multiple times independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義としては、葉の進化過程はこれまで化石研究が主であり、その進化過程も背景にある分子機構も全く明らかになっていなかった。今回の研究で被子植物において葉の発生に関わる遺伝子制御ネットワークが被子植物の間で保存されている事を明らかとし、陸上植物における葉の進化を考える上で比較基盤として利用できる点は成果と言える。またこの事は葉の発生に必要な根元的な遺伝子群を同定することに繋がるため、それらを用いて、葉を持たない植物、あるいは本来葉が発生しない部位に葉を持たせることで新奇形態の園芸植物や光合成効率を向上させた作物を作出する技術の基盤の創出を導くことができるという社会的意義も挙げられる。