Roles of galactolipids on maintenance of delta-pH across thylakoid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Awai Koichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80431732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラクト脂質 / チラコイド膜 / シアノバクテリア / プロトン駆動力 / 膜脂質 / シロイヌナズナ / ΔpH維持機構
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成を担うチラコイド膜の膜脂質は主にガラクト脂質で構成されているが,なぜガラクト脂質が利用されているかは明らかではない。光合成反応のうち,チラコイド膜を介したプロトン駆動は,主に化学ポテンシャル差(プロトン濃度差)に起因することが知られている。これは,電気ポテンシャル差が主要なミトコンドリアのプロトン駆動とは異なる。実際,チラコイド膜を介したΔpHは3程度に達する。しかし,この大きな化学ポテンシャル差を維持する仕組みは明らかとなっていない。そこで,本研究ではチラコイド膜脂質の8割を占めるガラクト脂質がΔpHの維持に重要だと考え,その役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the relationship between the proton motive force of thylakoid membranes caused by chemical gradient (proton gradient: ΔpH) and the characteristic membrane lipid composition of thylakoid membranes, we measured proton motive force of the wild-type and mutants of the thylakoid membrane lipid synthase genes in Arabidopsis thaliana. A specific decrease in ΔpH was observed in the dgd1 mutant, a digalactosyldiacylglycerol (DGDG) synthase mutant. Other mutants of the genes for the thylakoid membrane lipid synthesis did not show specific decrease in ΔpH, indicating that DGDG may have important roles in maintenance of ΔpH in thylakoid membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素発生型光合成をおこなうチラコイド膜は、ガラクト脂質であるモノガラクトシルジアシルグリセロール(MGDG)やDGDGが例外なく主要脂質として存在するが、なぜこれらのガラクト脂質がチラコイド膜の8割をも占めて用いられているのかは不明であった。本研究により、ガラクト脂質がチラコイド膜のΔpH維持に寄与している可能性が示された。今後、光合成による光エネルギーから化学エネルギーへの変換システムの一端が明らかになると期待される。